13TH HEADIES: FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Rookie Of The Year:

Barry Jhay

Best Vocal Performance (Female):

Teni (Uyo Meyo)

Best Vocal Performance (Male):

Wurld (Wishes and Butterfly)

 Best Street Hop Artiste:

Chinko Ekun (Able God)

Best Recording of the Year:

Teni (Uyo Meyo)

Best Rap Single of the Year:

Falz the Bad Guy (Talk)

Best Alternative Song of the Year:

Johnny Drille (Finding Efe)

Best Rap Album of the Year:

Falz the Bad Guy (Moral Instruction)

Lyricist On The Roll:

A-Q(Crown)

Best Collabo:

Zlatan ft Burna Boy(killin Dem)

Best  Performer:

Yemi Alade

Best R&B Single:

Seyi Shay(Gimme Love)

 Best Pop Song:

Teni case

Best R&B Pop Album:

Mayor of Lagos( Mayorkun)

Headies Viewers Choice:

Teni(Uyo Meyo)

Best Music Video:

(BURNA BOY YE) Clarence Peters

Hip hop World revelation: 

Mayorkun

Best Album of the Year:

 Falz( Moral Instruction)

Producer Of The Year:

 Killertunes(Fake Love by Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid)

Headies Special Recognition Award:

Paul Okoye( C. E. 0 One Africa Music Fest)

Next Rated:

Rema

 Song of the Year:

Burna Boy(Ye)

Artiste of the Year:

 Burna Boy

#13TH HEADIES: MEET THE HOSTS

Ace rapper, Remilekun Khalid Shafaru popularly known as Reminisce will be pairing with TV presenter and actress, Nancy Isime as the official hosts of the 13th edition of Nigeria’s biggest and most prestigious music awards, The Headies.

The duo will take attendees on an intriguing trip of undiluted entertainment in an action packed night at the awards scheduled to take place on Saturday, October 19, 2019 at the Eko Hotel Convention Centre, Victoria Island, Lagos.

Brief Biography Of Reminisce:

Born on 26th of January in Kaduna State, Remilekun Abdulkalid Safaru, known by his stage names Reminisce or ALAGA IBILE, is a Nigerian singer, rapper, and songwriter from Ajilete, Yewa South LGA in Ogun state. He studied purchasing and supply at Kwara State Polytechnic. He delivers his rap line in both English and Yoruba.
Reminisce has released 4 studio albums, Book Of Rap Stories (2012) Alaga Ibile (2014) Baba Afusa (2015) And El-Hadji (2016). He has also garnered high profile features from top artistes across in the country, including Olamide, Phyno, MI Abaga, Naeto C, 2Baba, Davido, Wizkid, Tiwa Savage, 9ice and several others.

Reminisce has won 2 Headies Awards; Best Collabo (Local Rapper featuring Olamide and Phyno 2015) Best Rap Album (El-Hadji 2018). He will be co hosting the 13th Headies with Nancy Isime.

Brief Biography of Nancy Isime:

Nancy Isime was born in Edo State on December 17, 1991. She’s a model and media personality. In 2009 she won the Miss Valentine International beauty pageant, and began a career as an actress in the TV series Echoes in 2011. She has since appeared in several films. In 2016 she replaced Toke Makinwa as the presenter of Trending on HipTv, she has since carve a niche for herself as a top TV girl in the country. She will be co-hosting the 13th Headies with Reminisce.

 

#13TH HEADIES: HOW TO VOTE VIA SMS

SMS voting has commenced for the 13, Headies awards scheduled to take place on Saturday, October 19, 2019 at the Eko Hotel Convention Centre.

 

Here are the voting categories and SMS voting instructions below.

 

CATEGORY

KEYWORD

INSTRUCTIONS

MTN & 9Mobile

BEST POP SINGLE

BPS

send VT BPS <artist_name> to 8014

BEST R&B/ POP ALBUM

BRP

send VT BRP <artist_name> to 8014

BEST R&B SINGLE

RBS

send VT RBS <artist_name) to 8014

BEST COLLABORATION

BC

send VT BC <artist_name) to 8014

BEST RAP SINGLE

RS

send VT RS <artist_name) to 8014

NEXT RATED

NR

send VT NR <artist_name) to 8014

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

MV

send VT MV <artist_name) to 8014

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

PY

send VT PY <artist_name) to 8014

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

HR

send VT HR <artist_name) to 8014

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

ABY

send VT ABY <artist_name) to 8014

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

BAS

send VT BAS <artist_name) to 8014

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

ARY

send VT ARY <artist_name) to 8014

SONG OF THE YEAR

SY

send VT SY <artist_name) to 8014

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

AAR

send VT AAR <artist_name) to 8014

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

HVC

send VT HVC <artist_name) to 8014

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

RY

send VT RY <artist_name) to 8014

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

BSH

send VT BSH <artist_name) to 8014

SMS Costs N50 naira and is available to 9Mobile and MTN subscribers.

WHERE TO GET 13TH HEADIES TICKETS

Nigeria’s biggest and most prestigious music awards, the Headies will be staging its 13th edition at on Saturday, October 19, 2019.

The awards scheduled to hold at Eko Hotel Convention Centre promises to be another action packed/thrilling show as nominees will be rewarded for a successful year and top performances from your favourite acts.

Tickets are available at Coco Bar, Afriticket, Ariiya, Naija Ticket Shop, Slot, Ebeano supermarkets
Studio 24 and Adiba supermarket.

Tickets prices ranges from Regular,  N10, 000,  VIP: N25, 000, VVIP: N50, 000, GOLD TABLE (Admits 10 guests): N1, 500, 000 | Premium Table (Admits 10 Guests): N2, 000, 000  and Platinum Table (Admits 10 Guests): N3, 000, 000.

Get your tickets now!!!

13TH HEADIES AWARD: HOW TO VOTE

Nominees for the 13th edition of the headies awards is out and votings for the categories are officially open.
The awards scheduled to hold on Saturday, October 19, 2019 at the Eko Convention Centre, Lagos has opened its portal for voting.
To cast your votes for you favorite nominees, click here 
Voting starts now and ends midnight October 16, 2019.

THE 13TH HEADIES NOMINEES LIST

THE 13TH HEADIES NOMINEES LIST

Year In Review: January 2018 – June 2019

  1. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

  1. Adekunle Gold – Ire
  2. Heal D World – Patoranking
  3. Olanrewaju – Brymo
  4. UyoMeyo – Teni
  5. Ye – Burna Boy

 

  1. BEST POP SINGLE

A category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
  2. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
  3. ‘Fake Love’ –Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  4. ‘Case’ – Teni
  5. ‘Jealous’ –Fireboy DML
  6. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy

 

  1. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

  1. Phantom – ‘Ye’ by Burna Boy
  2. Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema
  3. Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni
  4. Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy ft Duncan Mighty and Wizkid
  5. Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy ft Zlatan

 

  1. BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

  1. ‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz
  2. ‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
  3. ‘A Study On Self Worth: YxngDxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
  4. ‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp
  5. BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

A category for the best r&b/pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. ‘rare.’ – Odunsi(The Engine)
  2. ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
  3. ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel
  4. ‘Mayor of Lagos’ – Mayorkun
  5. ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold

 

  1. BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

  1. ‘Dangote’(BurnaBoy) – Clarence Peters
  2. ‘Available’(Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
  3. ‘Ire’(Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films
  4. ‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy
  5. ‘Jaiye’(Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

 

  1. BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

  1. ‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
  2. ‘Serenade’ – Funbi
  3. ‘UyoMeyo’ – Teni
  4. ‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
  5. ‘Gimme Love’ – Seyi Shay ft. Runtown

 

  1. BEST COLLABO

A voting category for the best r&b, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

  1. ‘Like’ – Reekado Banks Ft. Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
  2. ‘One Ticket’ Kiss Daniel ft. Davido
  3. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  4. ‘Killin’ Dem – Burna Boy Ft. Zlatan
  5. ‘Amaka’ – 2baba Ft. Peruzzi

 

  1. BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

  1. ‘Talk’ – Falz
  2. ‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce
  3. ‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss ft. Olamide
  4. ‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone Ft. Alpha Ojini
  5. ‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

 

  1. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

  1. Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
  2. Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
  3. Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
  4. Funbi – ‘Serenade’
  5. Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’

 

  1. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

  1. GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
  2. Waje – ‘Udue’
  3. Teni – ‘UyoMeyo’
  4. Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
  5. Falana – ‘Repeat’

 

  1. NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

  1. Rema
  2. Joeboy
  3. Fireboy DML
  4. Victor AD
  5. Lyta
  6. Zlatan

 

  1. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

  1. Odunsi
  2. Mayorkun
  3. Wurld
  4. Humblesmith

 

  1. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

  1. YCEE – ‘Balance’
  2. Boogey – ‘Implode’
  3. Paybac – ‘Implode’
  4. Ghost–‘Crown’
  5. Tec–‘Crown’
  6. AQ –‘Crown’

 

  1. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

  1. Erigga – ‘Motivation’
  2. ChinkoEkun – ‘Able God’
  3. Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
  4. Barry Jhay –‘Aiye’
  5. Lyta–‘Time’

 

  1. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

  1. ‘Cash’ – Lady Donli
  2. ‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems
  3. ‘Finding Efe’– Johnny Drille
  4. ‘Heya’–Brymo
  5. ‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

 

  1. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

  1. ‘About 30’ – Adekunle Gold
  2. ‘Outside’ – Burna Boy
  3. ‘Moral Instruction’–Falz
  4. ‘No Bad Songz’ – Kizz Daniel

 

  1. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

  1. Burna Boy
  2. Wizkid
  3. Davido
  4. Tiwa Savage
  5. Falz

 

  1. SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

  1. ‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
  2. ‘Dumebi’ – Rema
  3. ‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
  4. ‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
  5. ‘Case’ – Teni
  6. ‘Leg work’- Zlatan
  7. ‘Baby’ – Joeboy
  8. ‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

 

  1. AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

  1. Master KG – Skeleton Moves(SOUTH AFRICA)
  2. Afro B – Drogba (Joanna)(IVORY COAST)
  3. Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)
  4. King Promise – CCTV (GHANA)
  5. DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)

 

  1. HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favourite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

  1. MrEazi
  2. Burna Boy
  3. Teni
  4. Fireboy DML
  5. Rema
  6. Joe Boy
  7. Wizkid
  8. Davido

 

  1. BEST PERFORMER

A non-voting category for the artistes whose stagecraft, showmanship and performance routines are exceptionally conceptualized and executed in the year under review with consideration of live performances.

  1. Falz
  2. Tiwa Savage
  3. Brymo
  4. Yemi Alade
  5. Adekunle Gold

 

  1. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

  1. Crayon
  2. Buju
  3. Barry Jhay
  4. Oxlade

 

  1. SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Paul Okoye (Upfront & Personal)